North Idaho Koi Keepers

1st Inland NW Koi Show

Home
Equipment for Sale
May 2015 Workshop - ZNA
Upcoming Events
For Sale/Trade
Friendship Awards
May 2013 Workshop with Rich Squires
Hall Of Fame
Conversions
Club News
Inland Northwest Koi Shows
Members Ponds
2012 Sakai Seminar in Idaho
Sakai 700-1400 Special
Koi Growout Project 2009
Awards to Members
KHA Page
Tips & Other Good Ideas
Japanese Koi Terms
News from Other Clubs
Club Photo Album
AKCA News
PNKCA News
ZNA News
Club Background
Website Links
Contact Us
Membership Form
Club History
By Laws
Articles

Click here to read john Seifert's article on the koi show

North Idaho Koi Keepers with Inland Empire Water Garden & Koi Society hosted 1st Inland Northwest Koi Show on August 27 in Spokane, Washington.  This was not your "normal" koi show since we simplified the show to keep our "fun meter" at its maximum high.  This one day show with an informal barbecue to celebrate the event was a roaring success and everyone learned a lot!!
 
Our thanks to Mike Hernandez and Dick Benbow for judging and teaching us more about koi.
 

img_0527.gif

img_0524a.gif

And thanks to Linda and John Seifert for hosting this event and preparing the wonderful barbecue banquet food - we couldn't have had such great smoked turkey and barbecued pork at any restaurant!!
As we get better pictures from those with cameras, we'll post those. In the meantime, here are the award winners.

grandchamp.gif

Grand Champion
Best Sanke
Chris Charbonneau

reservea.gif

Reserve Champion "A"
Dan & Sharon Olson

grandchampb.gif

Reserve Champion "B"
Best Asagi/Shusui
Gene & Phyllis Anderson

valentine.gif

Mature Champion
Chris Charbonneau

adultchamp.jpg

Adult Champion
Best Kohaku
Dan & Sharon Olson

young.gif

Young Champion
PNKCA Award
Dan & Sharon Olson

davis.utsuri.1.smaller.gif

Baby Champion
Best Size 1
Kyle McNaught-Davis

img_0440a.gif

Best Size 6
Gene & Phyllis Anderson

phto0087.gif

Best Size 5
Greg & Judy Linnebach

img_0528.gif

Best Size 4
Best Hikari Muji
John Miller

phto0085.gif

Best Size 3
Greg & Judy Linnebach

rehn.kohaku.2.gif

Best Size 2
Frank & DianaLynn Rehn

davis.goromo.3.smaller.gif

Best Goromo
Kyle McNaught-Davis

bestutsuri.gif

Best Utsuri
Bruce Todd

img_0453a.gif

Best Goshiki
Gene & Phyllis Anderson

best_showa.jpg

Best Showa
Dan & Sharon Olson

bestdoitsu.jpg

Best Doitsu
Dan & Sharon Olson

bestgr.gif

Best KinGinRin
Gene & Phyllis Anderson

besttancho.gif

Best Tancho
John & Linda Seifert

rehn.longfin.1.gif

Best Longfin
Frank & DianaLynn Rehn

img_0482a.gif

Best Kawarigoi
Gene & Phyllis Anderson

img_0510.gif

AKCA - Most Photogenic
John Miller

img_0467a.gif

Best Hikari Moyo
Gene & Phyllis Anderson

boedeker.showa.2.gif

Judge's Award
Ron & Gloria Boedeker

noviceaward.gif

Novice Award
Ron & Gloria Boedeker

img_0528tank.gif

People's Choice Award - Tank
John Miller

rehn.ginrin.2.gif

Puget Sound Friendship Award
Frank & DianaLynn Rehn